Month: September 2016

Fall Accessories

imageimageimageimageimageimage

Shirt: Nordstrom

Denim: Gap Factory

Scarf/Shaw: Elle & Bee Co

Hat: Elle & Bee Co

Guys!!! Can we talk about how cute the shaw is I’m wearing above! I’m obsessed!!! Perfect addition to my fall wardrobe!! Elle & Bee Co has some super cute fall stuff right now!! The shaw would also be cute belted!! Loooove the colors! I’m also in love with the hat! Perfect for covering up my unwashed hair! Haha Tomorow you can get 15% your entire purchase!!!

I’m taking my kiddos to another pumpkin patch today!! The weather is supposed to be cool and I’m kinda excited about it!!

Thanks for reading!

xoxo,

Amanda

Advertisements

Little Black Dress

   
    
    
 
Dress: White House Black Market(old), similar here!

Heels: Steve Madden, love these and these!

Necklaces: Stella & Dot, Francesca’s, love this!

Bracelet: Stella & Dot

Clutch: GiGi New York

Ring: Stella & Dot

Helloooooo!! So, I think fall is finally here… maybe… Watch it get like 95 again! It is chilly outside and I don’t hate! I put my decorations out last week and am currently drinking pumpkin spice coffee!! I wanted to take the kiddos to a pumpkin patch this past weekend, but it was like 85 degrees.. Ugh… Maybe this weekend!!

Anyway, the dress I’m wearing above is the dress I bought for my rehearsal dinner almost five years ago! You can’t go wrong with a classic LBD.. I’ll keep this dress forever! I try to change my heels and accessories every time I wear it! We had two weddings this past Saturday! The kiddos did great and Miss Lib was a dancing fool!

   
  

Thanks for reading!

xoxo,

Amanda

Yellow & Pink

imageimageimageimage

Dress: Boutique in San Marcos, TX… Similar here!

Heels: Shein

Sunglasses: Elle & Bee Co

Necklaces, Stella & Dot, Brina Box, love this!!

Hello!!

So, I wore the above dress to a wedding last weekend! I bought it back in March in Texas at a boutique! I really had no reason to wear it all summer so, I thought I better wear it now or I won’t get to until next year! It is so hard to dress this time of year… I want to dress fallish, but it is still 90 degrees out!!! Ugh!! I knew I could get away with pale yellow and pink last week because it was technically still summer! I have a wedding this weekend and on 10/8 and I have no clue what to wear😂  I need to go shopping BAD!! We have been nonstop for over a month now and I’m ready for a break! In other news, Bennett is walking a lot more!! He will walk from one room to another and then start crawling! He can’t make up his mind! He looks to little to walk! Libbey loves to tell him “Benny you are a big boy!” I’m doomed once he starts really walking🙈

Thanks for reading!

xoxo,

Amanda

Red & Black

imageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimage

Top: Target

Denim: Nordstrom(I would size down! Stretch easy, but still really like them!)

Hunter Boots: Nordstrom

Sunnies: Elle & Bee Co.

Necklace: Stella & Dot

Bangles: Alex & Ani

Helloooooooo! Hope you all had a great weekend! We were soooooo busy last week/weekend! We had family visiting from Texas all week and it was Miss Libbey’s third birthday on Thursday, so obviously we celebrated most of the week!!! She got to go the zoo, pumpkin patch, and Disney on Ice!! She got a dollhouse from me and JD! It is huge! I didn’t realize it was going to be so big! Oooooops🙈 She keeps asking if she can have a candle in her donut or waffle every morning! Silly girl! I still can’t believe she is three😢 Our sweet Libbey Jane is the most energetic, sassy, and sweet three year old! She loves her brother with her whole heart and loves to makes us laugh! She has made me love in a way that I never knew I could!

Thanks for reading!

xoxo,

Amanda

 

Can’t Wait to be an Aunt

Hello!!! Happy Wednesday! Tomorrow is Libbey’s third birthday.. Excuse me while I go cry:( How is she three??!! We are celebrating the next three days!!

My sister, mom, and I threw my sister in law a baby shower on Sunday afternoon!! The weather was aaaaamazing and everything looked fabulous!! We went with a fall theme of course 😉 I’m soooooo excited to be an aunt!!!!!

imageimage

imageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimage

The shower was in my parents’ yard! It was perfect! My dad is a farmer, so my mom took corn from the field to use for decoration! We got a lot of ideas and recipes from Pinterest!

imageimageimage

Dress: Forever 21(old)

Booties: Vince Camuto

Necklace: Purple Peridot, Stella & Dot

Lipstick: MAC(creme cup)

Thanks for reading!

xoxo,

Amanda

Blue & White

imageimageimageimage

Top: TJ Maxx, similar here

Bottoms: Target, like these and these!

Sandals: Tory Burch

Sunnies: Elle & Bee Co.

Necklaces: Stella & Dot, here and here

Hope everyone had a great long weekend!! I love fall, but I always get a little sad around this time of year because I’m not quite ready for summer to end:( My kiddos loooove the pool! We tried to swim as much as we could this past weekend!! Poor little Bennett was running a low fever on Sunday and it got to 103 yesterday and today… Poor little guy can’t catch a break… Keeps getting sick and teething at the same time.. So, I’m going to snuggle my sweet boy and pin some pumpkin recipes while Lib runs around in crowns and tutus all day!

Thanks for reading!

xoxo,

Amanda

Fall Must Haves

Happy September 1st everyone! I seriously can’t believe August is over..I’m not gonna lie, I’m kinda of sad.. I’m definitely a fall fan because I’m Obsessed with oversized sweaters and EVERYTHING pumpkin, but still not ready to say goodbye to summer..Mainly because my babies are a year older..waaaah:(

I thought I would show you guys a few fall must haves!!

Screen Shot 2016-08-31 at 9.10.26 PM.png

Shein: How cute is the dress?! Im picturing it with little booties and leggings or flat over the knee boots!

Screen Shot 2016-08-31 at 9.17.14 PM.png

Old Navy: Loooooving this color! Such a perfect fall color!! It would be super cute with and olive vest or utility jacket over it!

Screen Shot 2016-08-31 at 9.19.39 PM.png

Nordstrom: Need these NOW!!

Screen Shot 2016-08-31 at 9.22.09 PM.png

Mindy Maes Market: There is no such thing as too many flannels!

Screen Shot 2016-08-31 at 9.23.42 PM.png

Purple Peridot: This choker is perfect to dress up any simple tee! Throw on a felt floppy hat and an oversized open sweater…so cute!

Screen Shot 2016-08-31 at 9.28.50 PM.png

J.Crew: This color is to DIE for!!!

Screen Shot 2016-08-31 at 9.32.12 PM.png

Nordstrom: These with dark skinny jeans…yessssss

Screen Shot 2016-08-31 at 9.34.08 PM.png

Forever 21: I probably wear a 4 days a week in the fall and winter…#notimetowashmyhair

Screen Shot 2016-08-31 at 9.39.26 PM.png

Goodnight Macaroon: Love this color!!!!

Screen Shot 2016-08-31 at 9.42.01 PM.png

Ulta: How perfect is this color?! Love these and you can’t beat the price!

 

Thanks so much for reading!!

xoxo,

Amanda